HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/05/2008 06 Yakima School district No. 7 Ballot Proposition - Public Hearing BUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] ordinances, procedures or advice that may also address use of public facilities or funds in
campaigns.
This memorandum's approach is similar to that in a memorandum prepared by Senior
Assistant Attorney General James K. • Pharris, which analyzed the Executive Ethics Act's
comparable provisions for state agencies at RCW 42.52.180. That memorandum by Mr. Pharris
is available at the Attorney General's Office Home Page at www.wa.gov /ago.
This memorandum references the statutes the State Public Disclosure Commission has
Since January 1, 1995, RCW 42.17.130 has been superseded as to state agencies and employees. Laws of 1994, ch.
154, § 317 (codified as RCW 42.17.131) provides that "RCW 42.17.130 does not apply to any person who is .a state
officer or state employee.as defined in RCW 42.52.010 ". It is also important to note RCW 42.17.190(4) prohibits
40, the use of public funds or facilities to support or oppose an initiative to the Legislature, with exceptions parallel to
those contained in RCW 42.17.130.
September 13, 2001
410
Page 2 of I 1