HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/05/2008 06 Yakima School district No. 7 Ballot Proposition - Public Hearing BUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] those contained in RCW 42.17.130.
September 13, 2001
410
Page 2 of I 1
analyzed for local agencies and officials in its rules, declaratory orders, and "Guidelines for
Local Government Agencies, Including School Districts, in Election . Campaigns."
( "Guidelines" ). Those PDC documents are available online at www.pdc.wa.Eov (see "Guide to
the Law," "Interpretations. ")
II. STATUTORY PROHIBITION AGAINST USE OF PUBLIC FACILITIES TO
SUPPORT OR OPPOSE BALLOT PROPOSITIONS
For local public entities, the primary statute on this subject is RCW 42.17.130. The
statute reads:
No elective official nor any employee of his office nor any person appointed to or
employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of
the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of
assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion •
of or opposition to any ballot proposition. Facilities of public office or agency
include, but are not limited_ to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and
equipment, use of employees of the office or agency during working hours,
vehicles, office space, publications of the office or agency, and clientele lists of
persons served by the office or agency: PROVIDED, That the foregoing
provisions of this section shall not apply to the following activities:
(1) Action taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative
body to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal,
resolution, order, or ordinance or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so
long as (a) any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the
ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body or members of the
public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an
opposing view;
(2) A statement by an elected official in support of or in opposition to any ballot
proposition at an open press conference or in response to a specific inquiry;
(3) Activities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or
agency.
The. PDC recently updated its guidelines specific to school districts. The "Guidelines for School Districts in
Election Campaigns" are available online at the PDC's website. It is anticipated that the local agencies' guidelines