HomeMy WebLinkAbout08/19/2008 04B Minutes 08-08-2008 Council Rules and Procedures Committee Yakima C ity Council Committee Meeting %Minutes`
[…] those contained in RCW 42.17.130.
September 13, 2001
Page 2 of 11
analyzed for local agencies and officials in its rules, declaratory orders, and "Guidelines for
Local Government Agencies, Including School Districts, in Election Campaigns :'
( "Guidelines "). Those PDC documents are available online at www.pdc.wa.aov (see "Guide to
the Law," "Interpretations. ")
II. STATUTORY PROHIBITION AGAINST USE OF PUBLIC FACILITIES TO
SUPPORT OR OPPOSE BALLOT PROPOSITIONS
For local public entities, the primary statute on this subject is RCW 42.17.130. The
statute reads:
No elective official nor any employee of his office nor any person appointed to or
employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of
the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, "for the purpose of
assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion
of or opposition to any ballot proposition. Facilities of public office or agency
include, but are not limited to, use of stationery, postage, machines, and