Those PDC documents are available online at www.pdc.wa.aov (see "Guide to the Law," "Interpretations. ") II. STATUTORY PROHIBITION AGAINST USE OF PUBLIC FACILITIES TO SUPPORT OR OPPOSE BALLOT PROPOSITIONS For local public entities, the primary statute on this subject is RCW 42.17.130. The statute reads: No elective official nor any employee of his office nor any person appointed to or employed by any public office or agency may use or authorize the use of any of the facilities of a public office or agency, directly or indirectly, "for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.