HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/02/2008 09 Yakima Mall Ramp Ownership Issues BUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] Shopping Center, Inc., and subsequent owners of the mall.
For brevity, both the mall structure and its various ownership interests (including successors and
assigns) are referred to simply as "the mall."
The questions posed by the City are set forth below, followed by corresponding analysis.
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Does the City own the mall ramps at the present time?
Yes. A local improvement district ( "LID ") is primarily a financing device for building
infrastructure. Inherent in any LID is the concept of public ownership of the infrastructure at
issue. See RCW 35.43.005 (City LID statutes "apply to local improvements owned or operated
by a public corporation or by a public corporation and a city, town, or another public corporation
as if they were owned or operated by a city or town.'.')
0
Memorandum:
Mall Ramp Opinion -1
Some or all of the ramps at issue were built pursuant to an LID approved by the Yakima City
Council on May 11, 1970. The ramps so constructed are owned by the City.
B. Is the mall legally obligated to remove the ramps based upon the current project