The provisions of this subsection shall survive the termination of this Lease. D. Further, during the term of this Lease where LESSEE is operating a temporary homeless encampment on the property, LESSEE agrees and acknowledges that RCW 35.21.915(d), and as amended, applies to the property and this Lease. That section as of the date of this Lease, specifically states: An appointed or elected public official, public employee, or public agency as defined in RCW 4.24.470 is immune from civil liability for (a) damages arising from the permitting decisions for a temporary encampment for the homeless as provided in this section and (b) any conduct or unlawful activity that may occur as a result of the temporary encampment for the homeless as provided in this section. LESSEE shall defend, indemnify, release and hold harmless LESSOR, its appointed or elected public officials, and public employees from any claims for damages arising from permitting decisions for the temporary homeless encampment, including entry into this Lease, as well as any conduct or unlawful activity that may occur as a result of the temporary homeless encampment. LESSEE acknowledges that at all times, it must only operate pursuant to RCW 35.21.915 if it wishes to continue to be exempt from the zoning code and development permit requirements.