HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/06/2009 04C Disabled Parking - Service Request Response MEMORANDUM
[…] amendments to diminish the intent and purpose of the State Code. RCW 19.27.040.
• In other words, with respect to Yakima, the City may choose to provide greater
restrictive control to a particular code requirement than the State requires (ie -snow load
engineering requirements), but it cannot reduce the State - adopted requirements. Cities
and Counties are also expressly prohibited by statute from amending any provisions
(jc)memo/Disabled and Aged Access Requirements 1 -
of state law pertaining to building requirements intended to assist aged and disabled
persons. RCW 19.27.040. This statute specifically states "[n]othing in this chapter
shall authorize any modifications of the requirements of chapter 70.92 RCW." RCW
chapter 70.92 sets forth the applicable law intended to serve and protect the aged and
handicapped, and specifically establishes the rules and regulations pertaining to
accessibility as determined by the State Building Code Council, as required by RCW
19.27.031.