HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/06/2009 04C Disabled Parking - Service Request Response MEMORANDUM
[…] (jc)memo/Disabled and Aged Access Requirements 1 -
of state law pertaining to building requirements intended to assist aged and disabled
persons. RCW 19.27.040. This statute specifically states "[n]othing in this chapter
shall authorize any modifications of the requirements of chapter 70.92 RCW." RCW
chapter 70.92 sets forth the applicable law intended to serve and protect the aged and
handicapped, and specifically establishes the rules and regulations pertaining to
accessibility as determined by the State Building Code Council, as required by RCW
19.27.031.
RCW 70.92.100 states the intent of the legislature for enacting accessibility standards,
providing that "notwithstanding any law to the contrary, plans and specifications for the
erection of buildings through the use of public or private funds shall make special
provisions for elderly or physically disabled persons." Interestingly, this law was passed
in 1975, the year before the ADA compliance regulations became effective, and still
controls in Washington today. RCW 70.92.110 identifies the buildings and structures to
which the standards apply, and also specifically exempts certain buildings and