HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/06/2009 04C Disabled Parking - Service Request Response MEMORANDUM
[…] structures. These requirements and exemptions are important to understand with
respect to considering areas of Yakima that are claimed to be non - compliant with ADA
standards.
The accessibility standards set forth in RCW chapter 70.92 apply to buildings,
structures, or portions thereof (hereinafter "buildings ") used primarily for group A -1
through group U -1 occupancies, except for group R -3 occupancies. All such buildings
constructed, substantially remodeled, or substantially rehabilitated after July 1, 1976,
shall conform to the standards and specifications adopted under this chapter. RCW
70.92.110. The statute then provides a number of exemptions to this requirement, the
most important of which is "any building in respect to which the administrative authority
deems, after considering all circumstances applying thereto, that full compliance is
impracticable." RCW 70.92.110(2). The statute defines "substantially remodeled or
substantially rehabilitated ", for purposes of statutory compliance, as "any alteration or
restoration of a building or structure within any twelve -month period, the cost of which