Under the City of Bainbridge Island Municipal Code, building and construction permits are exempt from public notice. § 2.16.085(G)(1). If SEPA applies, it requires that a "detailed statement" of the proposed action "be made available to ... the public." RCW 43.21 C.030(2)(d). But the City's determination that SEPA did not apply to Verizon's proposal exempted Verizon from the SEPA notice requirements. 5 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-161. 6 The Nickums do not address this assertion in their reply. 7 RCW 43.21C.060 states, in relevant part, "Except for permits and variances issued pursuant to chapter 90.58 RCW, ... the decision shall be appealable to the legislative authority of the acting local governmental agency unless that legislative authority formally eliminates such appeals." 8 The standing requirement in LUPA that refers to exhaustion also requires only that the petitioner exhaust remedies "to the extent required by law." RCW 36.70C.060(2)(d).