Skagit County, 155 Wash.2d 397, 410 n. 8, 120 P.3d 56 (2005). RECEIVED JUN 2 4 2015 © 2015 Thomsonetianfbkg# ¶ 30 Verizon argues that the Nickums failed to file their LUPA action challenging **1179 the permit issuance and the SEPA exemption determination within 21 days of the permit issuance date, thus the trial court did not have jurisdiction to hear the matter. The Nickums again argue that, even if the 21 day filing period started to run when the permit issued, on September 14, 2007, the period should be equitably tolled due to lack of notice. [13] ¶ 31 RCW 36.70C.040(3) requires a petitioner to file a LUPA action within 21 days of a "land use decision." It adds that "the court may not grant review, unless the *381 petition is timely filed with the court and timely served." RCW 36.70C.040(2). A "land use decision" is defined as "a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals." RCW 36.70C.020(1).