RCW 36.70C.020(1). ¶ 12 LUPA requires that, in order to create standing to challenge a land use action, a petitioner must first exhaust available administrative remedies. RCW 36.70C.060(2) (d). BIMC section 2.16.130(B)(1) requires parties to administratively appeal a land use decision within 14 days. Further, RCW 36.70C.040 requires a petitioner to file a DOC. EwNext © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. INDEX 4 Nickum v. City of Bainbridge Wan-, 153 Wash.App. 366 (2009) 223 P.3d 1172 LUPA action within 21 days of a land use decision. RCW 36.70C.040(3). "A land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served on the following persons who shall be parties to the review of the land use petition: [listing parties]." RCW 36.70C.040(2)(a), (b), (c), (d). It is undisputed that the Nickums filed an appeal with the hearing examiner 50 days after the September 14, 2007, land use decision.