No claim to original U.C. Government Works. > E_ 5 Prosser Hill Coalition v. County of „aokane, 176 Wash.App. 280 (2013) 309 P.3d 1202 Accordingly, the Coalition's subsequent amendment did not render the petition untimely. [9] ¶ 15 Silverbird next urges us to adopt a requirement that a summons must accompany the filing of a LUPA petition. Specifically, Silverbird contends LUPA and the civil rules require a summons be filed to grant the **1207 court jurisdiction and that the failure to file a summons is grounds for dismissal. ¶ 16 As discussed above, RCW 36.70C.040 sets forth the procedure for commencing review under LUPA, stating in part, "A land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served on the [listed] persons." Regarding service, the statute states, "Service on the local jurisdiction must be by delivery of a copy of the petition to the persons identified by or pursuant to RCW 4.28.080 to receive service of process.