Karlberg v. Often, 167 Wash.App. 522, 529, 280 P.3d 1123 (2012). Abuse occurs when the ruling is manifestly unreasonable or discretion was exercised on untenable grounds. Id. [5] [6] [7] ¶ 11 A superior court hearing a LUPA petition acts in an appellate capacity with the jurisdiction conferred by law. Conom v. Snohomish County, 155 Wash.2d 154, 157, 118 P.3d 344 (2005). "[B]efore a superior court may exercise its appellate jurisdiction, statutory procedural requirements must be satisfied. A court lacking jurisdiction must enter an order of dismissal." Id. RCW 36.70C.040(2)(b)(ii) states, "a land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed ... and timely *287 served on the following persons who shall be parties to the review of the land use petition ... [e]ach person identified by name and address in the local jurisdiction's written decision as an owner of the property at issue." ¶ 12 In Quality Rock Prods., Inc. v.