The trial court correctly dismissed his LUPA petition. [17] [18] The trial court also correctly dismissed Prekeges' petition for a constitutional writ. A constitutional writ is not available when the petitioner's own delay causes the loss of the opportunity for a direct appeal. San Juan Fidalgo Holding Co. v. Skagit County, 87 Wash.App. 703, 943 P.2d 341 (1997), review denied, 135 Wash.2d 1008, 959 P.2d 127 (1998). U.S. West has requested an award of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs as the prevailing party on appeal as mandated by RCW 4.84.370 for a party in a land use matter who has prevailed in all prior judicial proceedings. That request is granted. In pertinent part, the statute provides: DVC. INDEX We5t :< ,Next 0 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6 Prekeges v. King County, 98 Was...App. 275 (1999) 990 P.2d 405 **411 (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site- specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if: (a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit *285 under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and (b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings. All of the necessary elements are met. First, U.S. West is a "prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals." Second, the case on appeal must be an appeal of a local land use decision.