RCW 36.70B.170(1) (government may enter into a development agreement with a person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction.) The court in Cedar River Water and Sewer Dist. recognized that the development agreement must be "...between the regulating authority and the developer." Cedar River Water and Sewer Dist., 178 Wn.2d at 784. City of Yakima was not a party to the Settlement Agreement. Next, any development agreement requires a public hearing in order to be binding authority. RCW 36.70B.200 provides: A county or city shall only approve a development agreement by ordinance or resolution after a public hearing. The county or city body or a planning commission, hearing examiner, or other body designated by the legislative body to conduct the public hearing may conduct the hearing. If the development agreement relates to a project permit application, the provisions of Chapter 36.70C RCW shall apply to the appeal of the decision on the development agreement. UNION GOSPEL MISSION'S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF HEARING EXAMINER DECISION AND IN OPPOSITION TO APPEAL - 16 LAW OFFICES OF MEYER, FLUEGGE & TENNEY, P.S. 230 South Second Street • P.O. Box 22680 Yakima, WA 98907-2680 5�y Telephone (509) 575-8500 �-�l i 'CEI 'V D DOC. EP 2 4 2075 INDEX ,0IT, OF # _1