I° See Twin Bridge Marine Park, 162 Wash.2d at 853-55, 175 P.3d 1050; Ward, 86 Wash.App. at 272, 936 P.2d 42. [14] ¶ 32 The Nickums argue that the LUPA deadline may be equitably tolled and that the facts of their case warrant application of the equitable tolling doctrine. The LUPA deadline controls access to the trial court's jurisdiction over LUPA appeals, unlike the 14 day administrative statute of limitations previously discussed with respect to standing, and, thus, cannot be equitably tolled. Hoisington, 99 Wash.App. at 431, 993 P.2d 296. RCW 36.70C.040(2) clearly states that "[a] land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served." Although the statute does not use the word "jurisdiction," the legislature's use of the phrases "is barred" and "may not grant review" demonstrate the legislature's intent to prevent a court from considering untimely filings. ¶ 33 This view is also consistent with LUPA's stated purpose: The