CITY OF YAKIMA'S BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF HEARING EXAMINER AND IN OPPOSITION RECEIVED CITY OF YAKIMA LEGAL DEPARTMENT TO APPEAL - 7 n CIVIL DIVISION S E Pp 7 L I 1 01 5 200 South Third StreCIOC, Yakima, WA 98901-2810® (509)575-6030 CITY OF YAK... # PLA NNG 'fYr.V RCW 35.63.130 describes the ability of a first class city to establish a hearing examiner system. This section provides (emphasis added): (1) As an alternative to those provisions of this chapter relating to powers or duties of the planning commission to hear and report on any proposal to amend a zoning ordinance, the legislative body of a city or county may adopt a hearing examiner system under which a hearing examiner or hearing examiners may hear and decide applications for amending the zoning ordinance when the amendment which is applied for is not of general applicability. In addition, the legislative body may vest in a hearing examiner the power to hear and decide those issues it believes should be reviewed and decided by a hearing examiner, including but not limited to: (a) Applications for conditional uses, variances, subdivisions, shoreline permits, or any other class of applications for or pertaining to development of land or land use; (b) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations; and (c) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations pursuant to chapter 43.21C RCW. The legislative body shall prescribe procedures to be followed by the hearing examiner. (2) Each city or county legislative body electing to use a hearing examiner pursuant to this section shall by ordinance specify the legal effect of the decisions made by the examiner. The legal effect of such decisions may vary for the different classes of applications decided by the examiner but shall include one of the following: (a) The decision may be given the effect of a recommendation to the legislative body; (b) The decision may be given the effect of an administrative decision appealable within a specified time limit to the legislative body; or (c) Except in the case of a rezone, the decision may be given the effect of a final decision of the legislative body. (3) Each final decision of a hearing examiner shall be in writing and shall include findings and conclusions, based on the record, to support the decision.