RCW 5.56.010 states in part that any person may be compelled to attend as a witness before any court of record, judge, commissioner, or referee, in any civil action or proceeding in this state. This is a civil proceeding, the Examiner's position is perhaps analogous to that of a commissioner or referee, and this proceeding is in many respects a court of record, in that subsequent appeals of the Examiner's decision are based upon the record established and preserved before the Examiner. Local municipalities are authorized by RCW 35.63.130 to adopt the Hearing Examiner system. That section provides in part: "The legislative body shall prescribe procedures to be followed by the Hearing Examiner." In this instance, the Hearing Examiner system established for the Yakima Urban Area does not explicitly grant the Hearing Examiner subpoena powers.