This sufficiently invoked the court's jurisdiction. Silverbird's argument that a summons must accompany the petition is not supported by law. We are not persuaded to extend the summons requirement here. B. Improper Notice ,HE'D JIM 2 4 20/5 COM CM' arMA ¶ 20 The issue is whether the trial court erred in rema R-Qp91-Mi the matter to the hearing examiner based on improper notice. Silverbird contends notice was sufficient to provide the neighboring property owners an opportunity to be heard. [15] [16] ¶ 21 RCW 36.70C.140 outlines three possible responses for a reviewing court when considering a hearing examiner's decision: "The court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review or remand it for modification or further proceedings." "When reviewing a superior court's decision on a land. use petition, the appellate court stands in the shoes of the superior court." Citizens to Pres. Pioneer Park, LLC v. City of Mercer Island, 106 Wash.App. 461, 470, 24 P.3d 1079 (2001).