HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/01/2015 05I Small Convenience Center Zoning; Adopting Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Lawnun 11,1:1141r10
[…] business hours.
5. YMC 15.22.070 provides that the hearing examiner's decision on an interpretation
may be appealed under Chapter 15.16 YMC. Appeals under Chapter 15.16 YMC
are to the City Council.
6. YMC 15.16.040 provides in pertinent part that the "final decision of the hearing
examiner on those applications listed in YMC 15.20.040(C)(1), and on appeals
made under YMC 15.16.030, shall be final and conclusive unless it is appealed to
2
the legislative body by a person aggrieved, or by any agency of the city/county,
affected by the decision...."
7. RCW 35.63.130 provides:
(1) As an alternative to those provisions of this chapter relating to powers
or duties of the planning commission to hear and report on any proposal to
amend a zoning ordinance, the legislative body of a city or county may
adopt a hearing examiner system under which a hearing examiner or
hearing examiners may hear and decide applications for amending the
zoning ordinance when the amendment which is applied for is not of
general applicability. In addition, the legislative body may vest in a hearing
examiner the power to hear and decide those issues it believes should be
reviewed and decided by a hearing examiner, including but not limited to:
(a) Applications for conditional uses, variances, subdivisions,
shoreline permits, or any other class of applications for or pertaining to
development of land or land use;
(b) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations; and
(c) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations pursuant
to chapter 43.21C RCW.
The legislative body shall prescribe procedures to be followed by the
hearing examiner.
(2) Each city or county legislative body electing to use a hearing examiner
pursuant to this section shall by ordinance specify the legal effect of the
decisions made by the examiner. The legal effect of such decisions may
vary for the different classes of applications decided by the examiner but
shall include one of the following:
(a) The decision may be given the effect of a recommendation
to the legislative body;
(b) The decision may be given the effect of an administrative
decision appealable within a specified time limit to the legislative body; or
(c) Except in the case of a rezone, the decision may be given
the effect of a final decision of the legislative body.
3
8. Yakima Neighborhood Health Services ("YNHS") is a charitable nonprofit
corporation with offices at 12 South 81h Street, Yakima, Washington. YNHS
submitted an application for land use review and a request for interpretation
concerning a proposal to develop the Roy's Market site.