HomeMy WebLinkAbout08/18/2015 11 Drainage Improvement Districts Transfer from Yakima County'1111111 1,
[…] defined by statute. On this basis, the County has indicated that it plans to employ RCW
36.96.030(1) to hold public hearings concerning the dissolution of the DID special purpose
districts lying within the City. Following the public hearings the County legislative authority must
prepare written findings on whether the DID special purpose districts meet the requirements of
being declared "inactive" and also must adopt an ordinance dissolving the DIDs found to be
"inactive" if it also makes additional written findings detailing why it is in the public
interest that the DID be dissolved. RCW 36.96.040. RCW 36.96.040 further provides that
upon taking the above stated actions, "except for the purpose of winding up its affairs as
provided by this chapter, a special purpose district that is so dissolved shall cease to exist
and the authority and obligation to carry out the purposes for which it was created shall
cease thirty-one days after adoption of the dissolution ordinance.
The dissolution of a DID special purpose district shall be final and conclusive unless, within
thirty days of the adoption of the dissolution ordinance, an interested party makes application to
a court of competent jurisdiction for a writ of prohibition or a writ of mandamus seeking to bar