HomeMy WebLinkAbout08/18/2015 11 Drainage Improvement Districts Transfer from Yakima County'1111111 1,
[…] Some of this conduit has been determined to be
located under developed property and structures as well as along numerous street right-of-
ways within the City.
Memorandum to Honorable Mayor and Members of the City Council &
Tony O'Rourke, City Manager
August 3, 2015
Page 2
Withdrawal of DID by County to City
At one point the County proposed withdrawing the DID infrastructure located within the City
from the County DID system and transferring those systems to the City to operate, assess and
maintain. Such a transfer could take place through application of RCW 85.38.213, which
provides:
A special district may withdraw area from its boundaries that is located within the
boundaries of a city or town, or area that includes area both within and adjacent
to the boundaries of any city or town, under this section.
(1) The withdrawal of area is authorized upon the following conditions being
met: (a) Adoption of a resolution by the special district requesting withdrawal of
the area from the district; (b) adoption of a resolution by the city or town
council approving the withdrawal of the special district from the area; (c)
assumption by the city or town of full responsibility for the maintenance,
improvements, and collection of payment for the operation of the system
previously operated by the special district in the area; (d) transfer by the
special district of all rights-of-way or easements in the area to the city or town by
quit claim or deed; and (e) adoption of an interlocal agreement between the
special district and the city or town that reimburses the special district for
lost assessment revenue from the withdrawn area, that transfers any
facilities or improvements owned by the special district to the city or town
as agreed between the parties, and that requires the city or town to
maintain existing water run-off and water quality levels in the area.
(2) Property in the territory withdrawn from the boundaries of a special district
under this section shall remain liable for any special assessments of the special
district from which it was withdrawn, if the special assessments are associated
with bonds or notes used to finance facilities serving the property, to the same
extent as if the withdrawal of property had not occurred. (Emphasis added).
Therefore, in order for the County to withdraw the portions of the DID infrastructure that are
located within the City from County DID control and transfer them to the City, the City must take