HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-1991-D5984 Pre-Employment Physical Exam Policy•
[…] be accomplished by reasonable accommodation.
Under the ADA, if an employer has prepared a written description
as to the functions of a job before advertising or interviewing an
applicant for the job, that description shall be considered evi-
dence of the essential functions of the job in an action brought
under the ADA. It seems almost essential to have written stan-
dards and functions of a job for each particular job in order to
meet the requirements imposed by state and federal law.
What follows is a more detailed reference to state and federal
law.
STATE LAW
RCW 49.60.180 states that,
"It is an unfair practice for any employer:
(1) to refuse to hire any person because of
...the presence of any sensory, mental, or
physical handicap, unless based upon a bona -
fide occupational qualification: provided,
that the prohibitation against discrimination
because of such handicap shall not apply if
the particular disability prevents the proper
performance of the particular worker in-
volved.
-
(mem/physical)
•
•
•
1
•
• •
Therefore state law does not prohibit pre-employment physical
exams but any disqualification of an applicant based on the re-
sults of the physical exam must be based on bonafide occupational
qualifications or a showing that the particular disability of the
applicant prevents the proper performance of the particular work-
er.
In addition, the Washington Administrative Code addresses pre-
employment discrimination issues. Pertinent sections include
WAC 162-12-130 which states it is unfair practice to make any
inquiry or keep any record of ... handicap, before, during, or