HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-1991-D5984 Pre-Employment Physical Exam Policy•
[…] should take into account in determining job placement." However,
it is an unfair pre-employment inquiry to ask, "over -general
inquiries (e.g. 'do you have any handicaps?') which would tend to
divulge handicaps or health conditions which do not relate reason-
ably to fitness to perform the job."
A. AIDS TESTING
RCW 49.60.172 makes it an unfair practice to require an individual
to take and HIV test, as a condition of hiring, promotion, or
continued employment unless the absence of HIV infection is a
(mem/physical)
- 3 -
bonafide occupational qualification for the job in question.
Subsection 3 of RCW 49.60.172 states
"The absence of HIV infection as a bonafide
occupational qualification exists when per-
formance of a particular job can be shown to
present a significant risk, as defined by the
board of health by rule, of transmitting HIV
infection to other persons, and there exists
no means of eliminating the risk by restruc-
turing the job."
FEDERAL LAW
In addition to state law, the Americans with Disabilities Act
(ADA) of 1990 was signed into law on July 26, 1990. The ADA
prohibits discrimination against qualified people with disabili-
ties in the area of employment. Employers with 24 or more employ-