The provisions of subsections (a) through (g) of this section shall not apply to a decision to grant or deny a proposal under this subsection. The denial of a renewal pursuant to this subsection shall not affect action on a renewal proposal that is submitted in accordance with subsections (a) through (g). "CONDITIONS OF SALE "SEc. 627. (a) If a renewal of a franchise held by a cable operator is 47 USC 547 denied and the franchising authority acquires ownership of; the cable system or effects a transfer of ownership of the system to another person, any such acquisition or transfer shall be— "(1) at fair market value, determined on the basis of the cable system valued as a going concern but with no value allocated to the franchise itself. or "(2) in the case of any franchise existing on the effective date of this title, at a price determined in accordance with the