PS, Seattle, WA, Robin Jenkinson, City Attorney, Kirkland, WA, for Appellant. Duana Theresa Kolouskova, Johns Monroe Mitsunga Kolouskova PLLC, Bellevue, WA, for Respondent. Roger D. Wynne, Seattle City Attorney's Office, Seattle, WA, Amicus Curiae on behalf of Wa State Association of Municipal Attorneys. Tim Trohimovich, Futurewise, Jeffrey M. Eustis, Aramburu & Eustis LLP, Seattle, WA, Amicus Curiae on behalf of Futurewise. Opinion COX, J. *194 ¶ 1 Washington's vested rights doctrine originated at common law but is now statutory.' Under RCW 19.27.095(1), vesting occurs on the filing of a "valid and fully complete building permit application." In such an "'°" e,1VerwNext' © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works event, the "zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application" shall control.' ¶ 2 Here, Lobsang Dargey, Tamara Agassi Dargey, and Potala Village Kirkland, LLC (collectively "Potala Village") sought to develop certain real property in the City of Kirkland.