attempted to file its building permit application is not at issue in this appeal. ¶ 33 To resolve the issue on appeal, we are guided by the supreme court's decisions in Erickson and Abbey Road and its most recent statement in Town of Woodway: "While it originated at common law, the vested rights doctrine is now statutory." 151 ¶ 34 With these points in mind, we hold that the filing of the application for the shoreline substantial development permit, without filing an application for a building permit, did not vest rights to zoning or other land use control ordinances. ¶ 35 We turn first to RCW 19.27.095(1), which states: **1149 A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.1i6 As previously noted, the plain words of this statute include "building permits" but do not include shoreline substantial development permits.