In response to the FHAA, the Washington State Legislature in 1993 added a new section to Chapter 35.63 RCW, also known as the Washington Housing Protection Act (WHPA). Article, at page 6-2. The portion of the Washington Housing Protection Act (WHPA) applicable to the City of Yakima is found at RCW 35.63.220 and states: No city may enact or maintain an ordinance, development regulation, zoning regulation or official control, policy, or administrative practice which treats a residential structure occupied by persons with handicaps differently than a similar residential structure occupied by a family or other unrelated individuals. As used in this section, "handicaps" are as defined in the federal fair housing amendments act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3602).