YAKIMA, WASHINGTON
[…] ORD. redline 6/30/2022 Corer Memo
2
D Ord-YMC 6.44.020-changes accepted 6123/2022 Ordinance
D ESHB 1630-S.SL 6123/2022 Backup Material
3
ORDINANCE NO. 2022-
AN ORDINANCE relating to Public Safety; amending Section 6.44.020 of the City of Yakima
Municipal Code by adopting RCW 9.41.305 which prohibits the open carry
of firearms or other weapons while knowingly being in a local government
building used in connection with local government meetings.
WHEREAS, ESHB 1630 passed the legislature on March 23, 2022 and went into effect
on June 9, 2022; and,
WHEREAS, ESHB 1630 amended RCW 9.41.305,currently titled"Open carry of weapons
prohibited on state capitol grounds," by prohibiting open carry of firearms or other weapons by
any individuals, unless specifically exempted in the statute, in "[c]ity, town, county, or other
municipality buildings used in connection with meetings of the governing body of the city, town,
county, or other municipality, or any location of a public meeting or hearing of the governing body
of a city, town, county, or other municipality during the hearing or meeting."; and,
WHEREAS, in order for the City of Yakima to be able to prosecute violations of
RCW 9.41.305 in Yakima Municipal Court, Council must specifically adopt RCW 9.41.305;
now therefore,
BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY OF YAKIMA: