WHEREAS, ESHB 1630 passed the legislature on March 23, 2022 and went into effect on June 9, 2022; and, WHEREAS, ESHB 1630 amended RCW 9.41.305,currently titled"Open carry of weapons prohibited on state capitol grounds," by prohibiting open carry of firearms or other weapons by any individuals, unless specifically exempted in the statute, in "[c]ity, town, county, or other municipality buildings used in connection with meetings of the governing body of the city, town, county, or other municipality, or any location of a public meeting or hearing of the governing body of a city, town, county, or other municipality during the hearing or meeting."; and, WHEREAS, in order for the City of Yakima to be able to prosecute violations of RCW 9.41.305 in Yakima Municipal Court, Council must specifically adopt RCW 9.41.305; now therefore, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY OF YAKIMA: Section 1. The following section, 6.44.020 of the City of Yakima