Recipients must utilize the Department of Treasury Automated Standard Application for Payments (ASAP) payment system to request advance or reimbursement payments. ASAP is a Recipient-initiated payment and information system designed to provide a single point of contact for the request and delivery of Federal funds. ASAP is the only allowable method for request and receipt of payment. Recipient procedures must minimize the time elapsing between the drawdown of Federal funds and the disbursement for agreement purposes. In accordance with 2 CFR 25.200(b)(2)the Recipient shall "Maintain an active SAM registration with current information, including information on a recipient's immediate and highest level owner and subsidiaries, as well as on all predecessors that have been awarded a Federal contract or grant within the last three years, if applicable, at all times during which it has an active Federal award or an application or plan under consideration by a Federal awarding agency. If the Recipient allows their SAM registration to lapse, the Recipient's accounts within ASAP will be automatically suspended by Reclamation until such time as the Recipient renews their SAM registration. 3. PROCUREMENT STANDARDS (2 CFR 200.317 through 200.327) §200.317 Procurements by States.