L. 85-624 Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act Section 7(a) (16 U.S.C. 742f(a)). The following section, provided in full text, authorizes Reclamation to award this Agreement: Pub. L. 85-624 Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act FWCA Section 7(a) (16 U.S.C. 742f(a))provides broad authority to the Secretary of the Interior to manage and protect fish and wildlife. It states: (a)Policies, procedures, and recommendations: The Secretary of the Interior, with such advice and assistance as he may require from the Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, shall consider and determine the policies and procedures that are necessary and desirable in carrying out efficiently and in the public interest the laws relating to fish and wildlife. The Secretary, with the assistance of the departmental staff herein authorized, shall (1) develop and recommend measures which are appropriate to assure the maximum sustainable production of fish and fishery products and to prevent unnecessary and excessive fluctuations in such production; (4)take such steps as may be required for the development, advancement, management, conservation, and protection of fish and wildlife resources including, but not limited to, research, development of existing facilities, and acquisition by purchase or exchange of land and water, or interests therein. Delegations of Authority: The Bureau of Reclamation (Reclamation) likewise has a broad delegation of authority pursuant to the Departmental Manual (255 DM 1)for FWCA. The DM delegates to the Commissioner the authority to: Agreement Template (01/2021) 10 Page 5 of 48 A. Manage, develop, and