HomeMy WebLinkAbout12/19/1989 Business Meeting .369
[…] SUPPLY BUSINESSES AND IMPOSING A TAX IN THE AMOUNT OF ,6% OF TOTAL
GROSS INCOME COMMENCING JANUARY 1, 1990 AND 12% OF TOTAL GROSS INCOME
COMMENCING JANUARY 1, 1991 .
City Manager Zais explained that Council was provided with a
substitute ordinance which indicates this tax relates to potable
water and not irrigation water providers.
Preston Shepherd, Manager of the Nob Hill Water Association, stated
he has been advised that it is important for him to point out why an
exception should be made for Nob Hill Water Association in regard, to
this tax. He read a portion of the RCW 84.36.250 which relates to
water distribution property owned by non - profit corporation or
cooperative associations which reads "the following property shall be
exempt from taxation: all property, whether real or personal,
belonging to any non - profit corporation or cooperative association
and used exclusively for the distribution of water for ,its
shareholders or members ". Mr. Shepherd stated he has spoken with the
County Assessor regarding this issue and he (the County Assessor)
believes that because Nob Hill Water Association does not rent any
property, or have any fund raising activities that would place them