This memorandum's approach is similar to that in a memorandum prepared by Senior Assistant Attorney General James K. Pharris, which analyzed the Executive Ethics Act's comparable provisions for state agencies at RCW 42.52.180.' That memorandum by Mr. Pharris is available at the Attorney General's Office Home Page at www.wa.gov /aoo. This memorandum references the statutes the State Public Disclosure Commission has Since January I, 1995, RCW 42.17.130 has been superseded as to state agencies and employees. Laws of 1994, ch. 154, § 317 (codified as RCW 42.17.131) provides that "RCW 42.17.130 does not apply to any person who is a state officer or state employee as defined in RCNV 42.52.010 ". It is also important to note RCW 42.17.190(4) prohibits the use of public funds or facilities to support or oppose an initiative to the Legislature, with exceptions parallel to those contained in RCW 42.17.130. September 13, 2001 Page 2 of l l analyzed for local agencies and