HomeMy WebLinkAbout03/02/2010 03C-1 Citizen Service Request Response RE: Gun Show Regulation MEMORANDUM
[…] firearms. (Emphasis added)
There are other firearms restrictions listed in the cited statute that are available
to cities, but the cited statute above is "applicable to Mr. Breer's concerns, and
specifically protects activities related to firearms shows, demonstrations and
exhibitions.
Finally, the RCW provides an immunity provision for actions taken by a
City involving firearms. This provision would avert Mr. Breer's concern regarding
any "unwitting" action of the City that might be argued to have violated the laws
of the state concerning firearm regulation. RCW 9.41.0975 provides, in relevant
part:
(1) The state, local governmental entities, any public or private agency, and the
employees of any state or local governmental entity or public or private agency,
acting in good faith, are immune from liability:
(a) For failure to prevent the sale or transfer of a firearm to a person whose
receipt or possession of the firearm is unlawful; •
2
(b) For preventing the sale or transfer of a firearm to a person who may lawfully
receive or possess a firearm;
Although the majority of this statute pertains to a city's actions regarding
issuance or denial of firearms permits, the cited portion would seem to respond
to Mr. Breer's concern as well.
The summary is that the City is authorized by statute to only assert