VI. Jurisdiction. A preliminary plat is classified and processed as a Type IV review. The Hearing Examiner conducted an open record public hearing regarding this preliminary plat application pursuant to Title 16B of the Yakima County Code and has formulated this SEPA MDNS appeal decision that may be appealed to the Board of Yakima County Commissioners and this preliminary plat recommendation that will be considered by the Board of Yakima County Commissioners at a closed record public hearing. In accordance with RCW 58.17.110(2), "A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only Cottonwood Partners, LLC 4 "Crown Pointe" Preliminary Plat Coolidge Rd. & So. 80 Ave. SUB06 -0162; SEP06 -062 DOC. INDEX walk to and from school; and (b) the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such subdivision and dedication."