HomeMy WebLinkAbout08/05/2014 07 Crown Pointe, Phase 1, Final PlatBUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] Hollow Creek Watershed which is a floodprone basin per the Yakima County Engineer.
VL Jurisdiction, A preliminary plat is classified and processed as a Type IV review.
The Hearing Examiner conducted an open record public hearing regarding this
preliminary plat application pursuant to Title 16B of the Yakima County Code and has
formulated this SEPA MDNS appeal decision that may be appealed to the Board of
Yakima County Commissioners and this preliminary plat recommendation that will be
considered by the Board of Yakima County Commissioners at a closed record public
hearing. RCW 58.17.110(2) provides:
"A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city,
town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate
provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such
open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit
stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds,
schools and schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and
other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only
walk to and from school; and (b) the public use and interest will be served by the
platting of such subdivision and dedication."
VII. Notices. Notices were given in the following manner
Mailing of Notice of Completeness & SEPA review:
Publication of Notice of Completeness & SEPA review:
Mailing of Notice of Preliminary MDNS:
Publication of Notice of Preliminary MDNS:
Mailing of Notice of Final MDNS & Hearing: