RCW 9.41.300(2)(a)-(b), (3)(a) -(b). [FN I] *3 The requirement in RCW 9.41.290 that firearms laws adopted by cities be consistent with this chapterneces- sarily implies that inconsistent laws are invalid. RCW 9.41..290 contains additional language, however, that renders this implication explicit. RCW 9.41.290 provides, in part: Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality. (Emphasis added.) In our judgment, the plain language of RCW 9.41.290 demonstrates that the Legislature in- tended to broadly preempt local laws relating to firearms. , Although the language of RCW 9.41.290 is broad, it does not preempt all city authority with respect to firearms.