This limited exception does not swallow or render meaningless the general preemption statute which, as noted above, applies to much more than the regulation of the discharge of firearms. Ballsmider, 71 Wn. App. at 163 -64. In 1994, the Legislature amended RCW 9.41.290 and RCW 9.41.300. Laws of 1994, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 7, §§ 428, 429. In bill draft form, the amendments to RCW 9.41.290 provided: The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities mayy en- act only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same ((or lesser)) penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with,more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regard- less of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality. *10 Laws of 1994, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 7, § 428. In bill draft form, RCW 9.41.300, which provides limited author- ity to municipalities to enact ordinances relating to firearms was amended in part to provide: (2) ((Notwithstanding RCW 9.41.290,)) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and or- dinances: (4) Violations of local ordinances adopted under subsection (2) of this section must have the same penalty as provided for lby state law. . © 2009 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. http: / /web2. westlaw. com/ print /printstream. aspx ?mt= Washington &ifm =NotS et &prft= HTM... 10/1/2009 Page of 9 0 Wash. AGO 2008 NO. 8, 2008 WL 4716763 ( Wash.A.G.) Page 9 Laws of 1994, 1st Sp.