State law also provides for another process that involves the election of a board of fifteen freeholders for the purpose of "preparing a new charter for the city by altering, revising, adding to or repealing the existing charter including all amendments thereto". RCW 35.22.140. This requires a petition of a number of registered voters of a city "equal to twenty-five percent of the total votes cast at the last preceding city election". The Charter, Article XIII, states that elections to consider amendments to the Charter may be called by the City Council.