Accordingly, the Department of Justice ("DOJ") regulations state that: A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges,. advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations. 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(a). With regard to service animals in particular, the regulations state: "Generally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability." *1192fd, at § 36.302(c)(l). ® 2014 Thornson. Reuters. No Claim to Orig.