US Gov. Works. http://web2.westlaw.com/print/printstream,aspx?rs=WLW14.01&destination—atp&mt—W... 03/20/2014 312 F.Supp.2d 1349 (Cite as: 312 F.Supp.2d 1349) advantages, or accommodations. Id at § 121.82(2)(A)(emphasis added). Additionally, pursuant to the authority delegated to it by Congress, the Department of Justice has issued regulations which require "[a] public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies ... when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities„ privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities,..." 28 C.F.R.§ 36.302(a)(2003). With respect to service animals, the Department of Justice has determined that "a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices or procedures to pernlit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability." Id at § 36.302(c)(1). In this case, the parties do not dispute whether the "visual evidence" inquiry in the Costco policy complies with the ADA, However, the center of the dispute is whether the "task or function" inquiry is prohibited by the Act.