(6)(a) Moneys collected under this section may be used to offset reductions in state or federal funds for the purposes described in subsection (2) of this section. (b) No more than ten percent of the moneys collected under this section may be used to supplant existing local funds. [ 2021 c 27 § 1; 2020 c 222 § 1; 2015 3rd sp.s. c 24 § 701.] NOTES: Effective date-2021 c 27: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 14, 2021]."