HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/21/2021 09. Ordinance adding Chapter 3.124:Additional Sales and Use Tax for Housing and Related Services, to the Yakima Municipal Code 1
[…] bonds, in order to finance the provision or construction of affordable housing, facilities where housing-
related programs are provided, or evaluation and treatment centers described in subsection (2)(a)(iii) of
this section.
(6)(a) Moneys collected under this section may be used to offset reductions in state or federal
funds for the purposes described in subsection (2) of this section.
(b) No more than ten percent of the moneys collected under this section may be used to supplant
existing local funds.
[ 2021 c 27 § 1; 2020 c 222 § 1; 2015 3rd sp.s. c 24 § 701.]
NOTES:
Effective date-2021 c 27: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the
public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and
takes effect immediately [April 14, 2021]." [ 2021 c 27 § 3.]
Construction-2015 3rd sp.s. c 24: See note following RCW 36.160.030.
https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=82.14.530 2/2
8
CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
ENGROSSED SUBSTITUTE HOUSE BILL 1070
Chapter 27 , Laws of 2021
67th Legislature
2021 Regular Session