Schillberg, 92 Wash.2d at 108, 594 P.2d 448 (citations omitted). Schillberg certainly lays to rest any claim that the Ordinance conflicts with chapter 88.12 RCW. However, we hold Schillbergcontrols the discussion of whether the Ordinance conflicts with the state's vessel registration statute, chapter 88.02 RCW. The Legislature did not enact chapter 88.02 RCW to grant PWC owners the right to operate their PWC anywhere in the state. The statute was enacted to raise tax revenues and to create a title system for boats. See RCW 88.02.120. RCW 88.02.020 provides, in pertinent part: "Except as provided in this chapter, no person may own or operate any vessel on the waters of this state Memorandum - Marijuana - Land Use Regulation December 24, 2013 Page 12 unless the vessel has been registered and displays a registration number and a valid decal in accordance with this chapter...." On its face, the statute prohibits operation of an unregistered vessel. Nowhere in the language of the statute can it be suggested that the statute creates an unabridged right to operate PWC in all waters throughout the state.