RCW 66.24.010(12). ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON The Honorable Sharon Foster 4 AGO 2014 No. 2 -55-020(11) provides as follows: "The issuance or approval of a license shall not be construed as a license for, or an approval of, any violations of local rules or ordinances including, but not limited to: Building and fire codes, zoning ordinances, and business licensing requirements." ANALYSIS Your question acknowledges that local governments have jurisdiction over land use issues like zoning and may exercise the option to issue business licenses. This authority comes from article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution, which provides that "[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws." The limitation on this broad local authority requiring that such regulations not be "in conflict with general laws" means that state law can preempt local regulations and render them unconstitutional either by occupying the field of regulation, leaving no room for concurrent local jurisdiction,