Controlled substances are placed in specific schedules based upon their potential for abuse, their accepted medical use in treatment, and the physical and psychological consequences of abuse of the substance. See 21 U.S.C. § 812(b); and WHEREAS, marijuana is currently listed as a "Schedule 1" controlled substance, 21 U.S.C. § 812(c), Schedule 1(c)(10). For a substance to be designated a Schedule 1 controlled substance, it must be found: (1) that the substance "has a high potential for abuse"; (2) that the substance "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States"; and (3) that "[t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision." 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1). The Controlled Substances Act sets forth procedures by which the schedules may be modified.