Id. I-502 does not express any indication that the state licensing and operating system preempts the field of marijuana regulation. Although I-502 was structured as a series of amendments to the controlled substances act, which does contain a preemption section, that section makes clear that state law "fully occupies and preempts the entire field of setting penalties for violations of the controlled substances act." RCW 69.50.608 (emphasis added).3 It also allows "[c]ities, towns, and counties or other municipalities [to] enact only those laws and 3 RCW 69.50.608 provides: "The state of Washington fully occupies and preempts the entire field of setting penalties for violations of the controlled substances act. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to controlled substances that are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalties as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of the city, town, county, or municipality." The Washington Supreme Court has interpreted this provision as giving local jurisdictions concurrent authority to criminalize drug- related activity. City of Tacoma v. Luvene, 118 Wn.2d 826, 835, 827 P.2d 1374 (1992).