As provided in RCW 36.70A.010: "It is in the public interest that citizens, communities, local governments, and the private sector cooperate and coordinate with one another in comprehensive land use planning;" and WHEREAS, the City Council finds and determines that Initiative 502 does not preempt the City of Yakima from exercising and administering its constitutional and statutory land use regulatory authority to either allow and regulate land uses within the city limits, or to prohibit and ban such