These "at large" locations could used for unincorporated areas of the county "or in cities within the county that have no retail licensed designated." Thus, the enactment of a city -wide ban would not change the number of "maximum" retail licenses attributed to the county, but would simply rearrange "location" of the licensed sites and convert status from "assigned" to "at large." C. Local Land Use Jurisdiction The ability of cities to make and impose land use regulations is established in the state constitution. Constitution Article 11, § 11 provides: "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws." This authority was explained as follows: Municipalities are constitutionally vested with the authority to enact ordinances in furtherance of the public health, safety, morals, and welfare. However, "the plenary police power in regulatory matters accorded municipalities by Const.