A group of women in Selah will have a picnic lunch available when the trolley arrives. OFFICE'OF THE CITY MANA GER 129 North Second Street City Hall, Yakinta, Washington 98.901 Phone (509) 575-6040 UMMMIM Rules Coordinator WASHINGTON STATE LIQUOR CONTROL BOARD P.O. Box 43080 Olympia, WA 98504-3080 Re* City of Yakima Comments Initial Draft Rules — Initiative 502 Implementation lm.ffq The ability of cities to make and impose land use regulations is established in the state constitution. Constitution Article 11, § 11 provides: "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws." This authority was explained as follows: I its intent to occupy a given field, such intent can be inferred from "the purposes of the legislative enactment and ... the facts and circumstances upon which the enactment was intended to operate." Lenci, at 670, 388 P.2d 926. Baker v.