Where, as here, there is credible evidence that the requested street vacation could have detrimental effects on the owners, employees and customers of nearby businesses, the City Council need not allow indirect public benefit to suffice for its decision even though a court might uphold its decision to grant the vacation. In other words, a City Council is not obligated to approve a requested street vacation merely because it might have some indirect public benefit. The City Council has very broad legislative discretion in this regard. RCW 35.79.030 itself contains no limitations on the City Council's exercise of discretion. It contains only requirements as to the content of a Hearing Examiner's report which recommends that a street vacation petition be denied: "If the hearing is before a hearing examiner, the hearing examiner shall, following the hearing, report its recommendation on the petition to the legislative authority, which may adopt or reject the recommendation: PROVIDED, That the hearing examiner must include in its report to the legislative authority an explanation of the facts and reasoning underlying a recommendation to deny a petition." [Emphasis added].