Buchanan is the owner /operator of Buchanan Warehouse, Ltd, a business which is located at 115 West "D" Street and lies immediately to the north of N 2nd Avenue. His letter refers to a stated plan by the railroad to run upwards of 26 trains daily and these trains will block access to his business from the east along West "D" Street. He concludes that this requested street vacation would further limit his customer's access "... "to the point of putting us out of business..." Mr. Buchanan obviously objects to this vacation requests approval. Procedurally RCW 35.79.020 provides, "That if fifty percent of the abutting property owners file written objection to the proposed vacation with the clerk, prior to the time of hearing, the city shall be prohibited from proceeding with the resolution." Technically, the Buchanan property is an abutter upon W "D" Street and does not abut N 32 "d Avenue. Even if he were to be considered as an abutter his percentage of holding would not constitute the fifty percent requirement of the RCW and therefore the hearing may proceed.