Second Avenue, MEMORANDUM OF BUCHANAN WAREHOUSE LTD. IN RESPONSE TO HOPS EXTRACT CORP. OF AMERICA'S MEMORANDUM Mor�TO4 Q A etwM EY PLLC Yakima, WA 98908 IN SUPPORT OF PETITION TO VACATE STREET - 6 DOC. INDEX (W9)89s -n" # _T 3 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 should require another appraisal and should sell the property at a price that is more in line with the sale price of that parcel that Hops Extract purchased in October of 2005. The City has authority to charge full appraised value, not just 50% of the appraised value. RCW 35.79.030 states that "If the street or alley has been part of a dedicated public right -of -way for twenty -five years or more ... the city or town may require the owners of the property abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed the full appraised value of the area vacated." The undisputed record evidence is that Ithe portion of North Second Avenue that Hops Extract seeks to vacate has been a public right -of -way for over 125 years. Accordingly, the City should require Hops Extract to compensate the City for the full newly appraised value of the area vacated.