Ponischil v. Hoquiam Sash & Door Co., 41 Wash. 303, 307, 83 P. 316, 317 (1906) (citations and quotations omitted). 2.2 The Public Benefit Requirement Is Satisfied Under Washington Law Because Granting The Petition Would Improve Hops Extract's Ability To Protect The Food Supply, Contribute To The Local Economy, And Improve Traffic Safety. RCW 35.79.010 provides that the owners of abutting real estate "may petition the legislative authority to make vacation" so long as "the petition is signed by the owners of more than two- thirds of the property abutting upon the part of such street or alley sought to be vacated ...." The vacation statute does not set forth the considerations that the legislative authority must make, because such a decision is within the sound discretion of the legislative authority.