Equal employment opportunity applies to all terms, conditions. quid privileges of employment, including hiring, promotion, transfer, compensation, benefits, layoff, training, discipline; and discharge. Scope and Applicability This policy impacts all Departments of the City of Yakima. Definition$ Sexual Orientation — is defined as in Washington State law. See RCW 49.60.040(V5),, defining sexual orientation as "heterosexuality, homosexuality; bisexuality, and gender expression or identity. As used in this definition; `gender expression or identity' iIicans having or beirig perceived as having.a,gender identity, self image, appearance, behavi6r, or expression, whether or not that gender identity, self- image, appearance, behavior, or e"ression is different from that traditionally associked with the sex:assigned to that persbn.at birth." Reference Documents and Procedures See also Workplace.Auti- Harassment Policy, HR 180.0 Effective Date: 2/112009