02/02/2021 04D Mutual Aid Agreement with Yakima Training Center ti i..asxntntj kd
[…] adjacent to the Yakima Training Center, Washington; and
WHEREAS, in exchange for said services, JBLM-YTC is willing to provide the YPD with
police training support, joint training and use of certain equipment and facilities; and
WHEREAS, YPD is willing to provide said services to the JBLM-YTC in exchange for
said police training support, joint training and use of certain equipment and facilities; and
WHEREAS, Chapter 10.93 RCW, the "Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers
Act", the Washington State legislature stated in RCW 10.93.001(2) that it is the intent of the
legislature "that current artificial barriers to mutual aid and cooperative enforcements of the laws
among general authority local, state and federal agencies be modified" pursuant to Chapter
10.93 RCW; and
WHEREAS, RCW 10.93.001(3) states that Chapter 10.93 RCW"shall be liberally
construed to effectuate the intent of the legislature to modify current restrictions upon the limited
territorial and enforcement authority of general authority peace officers and to effectuate mutual
aid among agencies"; and
WHEREAS, the City Council deems it to be in the best interest of the City of Yakima to
authorize execution of the attached agreement with Yakima Training Center Police Department,
now therefore;
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF YAKIMA: