Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 180.220 - Are any procurement contracts included as covered transactions? (b) Specifically, a contract for goods or services is a covered transaction if any of the following applies: 410 (1) The contract is awarded by a participant in a nonprocurement transaction that is covered under Sec. 180.210, and the amount of the contract is expected to equal or exceed $25,000. Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 180.970 - Nonprocurement transaction, states: (a) Nonprocurement transaction means any transaction, regardless of type (except procurement contracts), including, but not limited to the following: (1) Grants. (2) Cooperative agreements. (3) Scholarships. (4) Fellowships. (5) Contracts of assistance. (6) Loans. (7) Loan guarantees. (8) Subsidies. (9) Insurances. (10) Payments for specified uses. (11) Donation agreements. (b) A nonprocurement transaction at any tier does not require the transfer of Federal funds. Washington State Auditor's Office 11 Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 180.300 — What must I do before I enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier?