Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 180.200 - What is a covered transaction? A covered transaction is a nonprocurement or procurement transaction . that is subject to the prohibitions of this part. It may be a transaction at— (a) The primary tier, between a Federal agency and a person (see appendix to this part); or (b) A lower tier, between a participant in a covered transaction and another person. Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 180.970 _ Nonprocurement transaction, states: (a) Nonprocurement transaction means any transaction, regardless of type (except procurement contracts), including, but not limited to the following: (1) Grants. (2) Cooperative agreements. (3) Scholarships. (4) Fellowships. 411 (5) Contracts of assistance. (6) Loans,. (7) Loan guarantees. Washington State Auditor's Office 6 (8) Subsidies. (9) Insurances. (10) Payments for specified uses. (11) Donation agreements. (b) A nonprocurement transaction at any tier does not require the transfer of Federal funds. Title 2, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 180.220 - Are any procurement contracts included as covered transactions?