Class A rates 22028-Q Rotational Towing Page 17 of 23 apply if hauling Class Aloads. 13. Extra Equ power: Only the registered or legal owner of u vehicle or the officer in charge of the scene, where it is clearly apparent that additional manpower and/or auxiliary equipment is needed, can authorize extra labor orequipment asoutlined inVVA[204'91A'14O(d). 14. Application of Rate Maximums: These rate maximums shall apply whether the services are provided as a result mf"primam'(inbia|)or"secondary'tows asdefined inVVA[2O4'91A'O3O 15. Removal Liability: RCW 46.52.020 (b) states, "A law enforcement officer or representative of the department of transportation may cause a motor vehicle, cargo' or debris to be moved from the roadway; and neither the department of transportation representative, nor anyone acting under the direction of the officer or the department of transportation representative is liable for damage to the motor vehicle, cargo, or debris caused byreasonable efforts oframovm|" 16 Fee for Absorbent Materials: Tow operators will receive an additional fee for carrying and use of absorbent material for fluid spills. This fee will be granted whether the material is used or not.