Said increaseo/decreases will be to the nearest whole dollar and shall be made automatically on January 1"^of each year, unless either party demands to meet and confer about price increases/decreases. The annual review and increase/decrease will be based on the unadjusted [P|'U Transportation from December of the previous year. 18. Removal Liability: RCW 46.52.020 (b) states, "A law enforcement officer or representative of the department of transportation may cause o motor vehicle, cargo, ordebris to be moved from the roadway; and neither the department of transportation representative, nor anyone acting under the direction of the officer or the department of transportation representative is liable for damage to the motor vehicle, cargo, or debris caused byreasonable efforts ofremoval. " The City of Yakima will call the tow operators on a rotational basis with other tow operators who have qualified and are issued aLetter ofAppointment for the above listed zone(s).