With the absence of provisions authorizing medical marijuana dispensaries, the Washington State Department of Health has advised that it is "not legal to buy or sell" medical cannabis and further advises that "the law [Chapter 69.51A RCW] does not allow dispensaries," leaving enforcement to local officials. 5. RCW 69.51A.020 provides that nothing in its provisions is to be "construed to supersede Washington state law prohibiting the acquisition, possession, manufacture, sale or use of Cannabis for non - medical purposes."