by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions. 'Final action' means a The relevant sections of the Proclamation have been extended to May 31st as of the date of this Memo. 3 Honorable Mayor and Members of the City Council Alex Meyerhoff, Interim City Manager May 21, 2020 Page 2 collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance." RCW 42.30.020(3). "Governing body" is defined as "the multimember board, commission, committee, council, or other policy or rule-making body of a public agency, or any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment." RCW 42.30.020(2). Public agencies include the City Council as well as "any subagency of a public agency which is created by or pursuant to statute, ordinance, or other legislative act, including but not limited to planning commissions, library or park boards, commissions, and agencies...." RCW 42.30.020(1). Many of the council committees are created pursuant to ordinance, resolution or state statute.