HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-2007-051 Committee for Downtown Yakima Agreement (re: management of maintenance / safety programs for PBIA No. 1)RESOLUTION NO. R-2007-51
[…] Dick Zais, City Manager
FROM: Jeff Cutter, Sr. Assistant City Attorney
DATE: April 12, 2007
SUBJECT: Bidding requirements for PBIA funds
I was asked to provide a legal review ofthe application of municipal bidding
requirements to the expenditure of PBIA assessment funds and General Budget funds.
The following memorandum provides a general analysis of the bidding requirements for
pubic works expenditures of funds from those two sources.
A. PBIA Assessment Funds
The RCW that establishes the requirements for organizing, promoting and establishing
a PBIA (RCW 35.87A) includes' a provision that addresses the bidding requirements
related to expenditures of PBIA funds. Specifically, RCW 35.87A.200 provides:
Any city or town or county authorized by this chapter to establish a parking
improvement area shall call for competitive bids by appropriate public notice
and award . contracts, whenever the estimated cost of such work or
improvement, including cost of materials, supplies and equipment, exceed the
sum of two thousand five hundred dollars. (emphasis added)
This statutory requirement for bidding is specific to the costs of "such work". This term
is not defined, but can be logically inferred to relate to the "work" of carrying out the
specific purposes of a PBIA as they may be listedin a particular Ordinance. In the