HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-2007-133 Artifacts Consulting, Inc. Agreement (re: Barge Chestnut area)ti w
[…] 1973; and Subpart C, Implementing the Age Discrimination Act of 1975; and
subpart E, Enforcement of Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Handicap in
Programs or Activities Conducted by the Department of the Interior."
(7)
"Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990," 42 U.S.C. 1201 et seg. (ADA) provides
comprehensive civil rights to individuals with disabilities in the areas of
employment, public accommodations, state and local government services, and
telecommunications.
c. The GRANTEE agrees to comply with the restrictions of 18 U.S.C. 1913 concerning
lobbying with appropriated funds: "No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of
Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or
indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed
or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a
Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or
appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution
proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees
of the United States or its departments or agencies from communicating to Members of
Congress at the request of any Member, or to Congress through the proper official
DAHP Contract # FY08-61018-002
channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for the
efficient conduct of the public business."
D. The GRANTEE agrees to maintain records in a manner which will provide an audit trail to
all expenditures reported to the DEPARTMENT. The GRANTEE agrees to keep these
records for at least four years following the ending date of the grant. In the event that an