HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/15/2011 06 Charter Amendment and Charter Amendment Committee Designation BUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] 1. "New or Revised" Charter.
(a) Petition.for Election of Freeholders — New or Revised Charter. This
method allows for a petition to be filed, signed by the requisite number
of qualified voters (twenty-five percent of the total votes cast at the last
preceding city election), to place a ballot measure for election of fifteen
"freeholders." If the voters approve the measure, the freeholders have
one year to prepare and present the new or revised charter. The new
or revised charter is then voted as a ballot measure at a general
election or special election called for that purpose. RCW 35.22.140.
This method is designed for use when an overall "re-writing" or
revamping of the Charter is envisioned. The charge to the freeholders
is to "convene and prepare a new charter by altering, revising, adding
to, or repealing the existing charter including all amendments thereto..."
RCW 35.22.150.
•
(b) Council Call for an Election of Freeholders — New or Revised Charter.
RCW 35.22.140 provides that, as an option, the City Council may
, I
Memorandum to Honorable Mayor and Members of the City Council
February 7, 2011
•
Page 2