HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/15/2011 06 Charter Amendment and Charter Amendment Committee Designation BUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] February 7, 2011
•
Page 2
cause an election to be held for the purpose of electing fifteen
freeholders. As in the Petition for Election of Freeholders above, if the
voters approve the measure, the freeholders have one year to "convene
and prepare a new charter by altering, revising, adding to, or repealing
the existing charter including all amendments thereto..." RCW
35.22.150; RCW 35.22.140. Again, this method seems best suited to
provide a mechanism for an "overall" re-writing of a Charter.
2. Petition for Amendment of Charter.
(a) State Statutes. RCW 35.22.120 provides:
On petition of a number (equal to fifteen percent of the total
number of votes cast at the last preceding general state election) of
qualified voters of any municipality having adopted a charter under
the laws of this state, asking the adoption of a specified charter
amendment, providing for any matter within the realm of local
affairs, or municipal business, the said amendment shall be
•
submitted to the voters at the next regular municipal election,
occurring thirty days or more after said petition is filed, and if
approved by a majority of the local electors of the municipality
voting upon it, such amendment shall become a part of the charter
organic law governing such municipality.
(b) City of Yakima Charter Article XIII. The City of Yakima's current
Charter provision (Article XIII) states that, instead of a petition signed by
a number of qualified voters equal to "fifteen percent of the total number
of votes cast at the last preceding general state election," only 500