HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/15/2011 06 Charter Amendment and Charter Amendment Committee Designation BUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] be called by the City Commission or shall be called upon petition of
not less than 500 qualified voters.
(Emphasis added.) The provisions of the city Charter, being more liberal
than the state statute, would not be in conflict with the general law and
thus would control.
3. Council-initiated Amendments. RCW 35.22.130, discussing the
"requisites of petitions" for amendment, includes the following provision:
...This and RCW 35.22.120 do not deprive city councils of the right
to submit proposed charter amendments but affords a concurrent
and additional method of submission.
Article 11, Section 10 of the Washington State Constitution provides in
part:
111 Such charter may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by
the legislative authority of such city to the electors thereof at any
general election after notice of said submission published as above
specified, and ratified by a majority of the qualified electors voting
thereon. In submitting any such charter, or amendment thereto, any
alternate article or proposition may be presented for the choice of
the voters, and may be voted on separately without prejudice to
others.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, amendments may be proposed by the City
Council. The language in the above-quoted portion regarding submission
of an amendment "at any general election" has been held to include both
general elections and special elections.
•
410