Police Department ("YPD") has the responsibility of protecting lives and property, and keeping the peace; and WHEREAS, YPD maintains a Special Weapons and Tactics Team ("SWAT") to provide emergency response in certain high-risk incidents such as terrorist acts, school shootings, hostage negotiations and civil disturbances; and WHEREAS, inter-agency cooperation and assistance are encouraged and permitted by RCW 10.93, the Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act, and RCW 39.34, Interlocal Cooperation Act; and WHEREAS, in Chapter 10.93 RCW, the 'Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act," RCW 10.93.001(2) states that it "is the intent of the legislature that current artificial barriers to mutual aid and cooperative enforcement of the laws among general authority local, state and federal agencies be modified" pursuant to Chapter 10.93 RCW; and WHEREAS, the Department of the Army has provided YPD a one-year non-exclusive license to use certain facilities and land at the Yakima Training Center Military Reservation for training purposes at no cost to the City of Yakima; and WHEREAS, YPD wishes to take