HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/11/2018 00 Misc Distributed at the Meeting Distributed at the`
[…] percent of net receipts;
Bingo by charitable or nonprofit organizations that have no paid operating or management
personnel: no tax on first$5,000 of net receipts(including that from any amusement games),
then 5 percent of net receipts;
• Punch boards and pull-tabs by charitable or nonprofit organizations, 10 percent of net receipts;
• Punch boards and pull-tabs by commercial stimulant operators, 5 percent of gross receipts or
10 percent of net receipts; and
• Social card games: 20 percent of gross receipts.
How Can We Spend the Proceeds?
RCW 9.46.113 states that cities that levy gambling taxes"shall use the revenue from such tax
primarily for the purpose of enforcement of the provisions of this chapter:'(Emphasis added.) In
1991,the Washington State Supreme Court handed down a decision (American Legion Post No. 32 v.
City of Walla Walla)103 that clarified the definition of"primarily: In that decision, the court said that