HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/11/2018 00 Misc Distributed at the Meeting Distributed at the`
[…] giving notice of this hearing.
The hearing is to be held prior to the time the city votes on its property tax levy.This hearing
and the vote on the property tax ordinance may be done at the same meeting. From a public
policy standpoint, however, it is preferable that the legislative body leave time to consider the
testimony from the hearing before voting on the amount of the levy.
2. Pass a separate ordinance or resolution stating the property tax increases in dollar and
percentage terms to fulfill the requirements of RCW 84.55.120. That statute states, in part:
No increase in property tax revenue, other than that resulting from the addition
of new construction, increases in assessed value due to construction of electric
generation wind turbine facilities classified as personal property,and improvements
to property and any increase in the value of state-assessed property may be
A Revenue Guide for Washington Cities and Towns 5
authorized by a taxing district, other than the state, except by adoption of a separate
ordinance or resolution, pursuant to notice, specifically authorizing the increase in
terms of both dollars and percentage.
(Emphasis added.) Of course, if you do a resolution rather an ordinance,you do not have
to bear the costs of publication.We recommend that you use the form provided by the
Department of Revenue.19 You can check page 8 to see what the form looks like.20