HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-24-16 YPC PacketFn'::,r ,rl] E
[…] RCW 69.50.331(8)(a) provides:
(8)(a) Except as provided in (b) through (d) of this subsection, the state liquor and
cannabis board may not issue a license for any premises within one thousand feet of the
perimeter of the grounds of any elementary or secondary school, playground, recreation
center or facility, child care center, public park, public transit center, or library, or any
game arcade admission to which is not restricted to persons aged twenty-one years or
older.
For medical marijuana cooperatives, these statutory restrictions apply, as well as
some additional restrictions. RCW 69.51A.250 provides in part:
(3) No cooperative may be located in any of the following areas:
(a) Within one mile of a marijuana retailer;
(b) Within the smaller of either:
(i) One thousand feet of the perimeter of the grounds of any elementary
or secondary school, playground, recreation center or facility, child care
center, public park, public transit center, library, or any game arcade that
admission to which is not restricted to persons aged twenty-one years or
older; or
(ii) The area restricted by ordinance, if the cooperative is located in a city,
county, or town that has passed an ordinance pursuant to RCW
69.50.331(8)2; or
2 Per RCW 69.50.331(8), a city may adopt an ordinance prohibiting cooperatives, restricting cooperatives
to specific zoning districts, or reducing the 1,000 -foot distance restrictions for certain sensitive uses
(except for elementary schools, secondary schools and playgrounds — which must retain the 1,000 -foot
distance requirement).
Memorandum - Planning Commission - Marijuana
May 24, 2016
Page 11
(c) Where prohibited by a city, town, or county zoning provision.
(4) The state liquor and cannabis board must deny the registration of any cooperative if
the location does not comply with the requirements set forth in subsection (3) of this
section.
Pursuant to RCW 69.51A.250(7), "[t]he location of the cooperative must be the
domicile of one of the participants." This means that, without a local ordinance
restricting location, a cooperative could be located in a residence, in a residential
zoning district.