HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-08-14 YPC PacketCity of Yakima Planning Commission
[…] and business licensing requirements.
9. Pursuant to Article 11, § 11 of the state Constitution, the general police powers
granted to cities empower and authorize the City of Yakima to adopt land use
controls to provide for the regulation of land uses within the city and to provide
that such uses shall be consistent with applicable law.
10. One of the primary purposes of the Growth Management Act is to empower cities
planning under the Act to develop and adopt land use controls reflecting the local
needs of the community. As provided in RCW 36.70A.010: "It is in the public
2
interest that citizens, communities, local governments, and the private sector
cooperate and coordinate with one another in comprehensive land use planning."
11. The Planning Commission finds and determines that Initiative 502 does not
preempt the City of Yakima from exercising and administering its constitutional
and statutory land use regulatory authority to either allow and regulate land uses