HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-08-14 YPC PacketCity of Yakima Planning Commission
[…] Control Act of 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-513, 84 Stat. 1236„ to create a comprehensive drug
enforcement regime it called the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801-971.
Under the Controlled Substances Act (also "CSA"), Congress established five
"schedules" of controlled substances. Controlled substances are placed in specific
schedules based upon their potential for abuse, their accepted medical use in treatment,
and the physical and psychological consequences of abuse of the substance. See 21
U.S.C. § 812(b); and
WHEREAS, marijuana is currently listed as a "Schedule I" controlled substance,
21 U.S.C. § 812(c), Schedule 1(c)(10). For a substance to be designated a Schedule I
controlled substance, it must be found: (1) that the substance "has a high potential for
abuse"; (2) that the substance "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the
United States"; and (3) that "[t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or
other substance under medical supervision." 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1). The Controlled
Substances Act sets forth procedures by which the schedules may be modified. See 21
U.S.C. § 811(a); and