HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-08-14 YPC PacketCity of Yakima Planning Commission
[…] and Control Act of 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-513, 84 Stat. 1236, to create a
comprehensive drug enforcement regime it called the Controlled Substances Act,
21 U.S.C. § 801-971. Under the Controlled Substances Act (also "CSA"),
Congress established five "schedules" of controlled substances. Controlled
substances are placed in specific schedules based upon their potential for abuse,
1
their accepted medical use in treatment, and the physical and psychological
consequences of abuse of the substance. See 21 U.S.C. § 812(b).
5. Marijuana is currently listed as a "Schedule I" controlled substance, 21 U.S.C. §
812(c), Schedule I(c)(10). For a substance to be designated a Schedule I
controlled substance, it must be found: (1) that the substance "has a high
potential for abuse"; (2) that the substance "has no currently accepted medical
use in treatment in the United States"; and (3) that "[t]here is a lack of accepted
safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision." 21
U.S.C. § 812(b)(1). The Controlled Substances Act sets forth procedures by
which the schedules may be modified. See 21 U.S.C. § 811(a).