However, it should not be used to introduce uses inconsistent with and more liberal than the underlying zone. In response to Staff comments, the Planning Commission Chair stated that he wanted the staff to provide reference in the RCW's (Revised Code of Washington) to verify this restriction rather than just provide staff's opinion. Accordingly, I have attached specific references from the RCW's to address this request: 1. RCW 36.70A.130(d) states that " ... Any amendment of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan." 2. RCW 36.70A.030(7) defines "development regulations" as, " the controls placed on development or land use activities by a county or city, including, but not limited to ... shoreline master programs ..." 3. RCW 36.70A.280(1) states that, "The growth management hearings board shall hear and