HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/17/2018 05A Revised Council Rules of ProcedureBUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] "Whenever, due to a natural disaster, an attack or an attack is imminent, it
becomes imprudent, inexpedient or impossible to conduct the affairs of a political
subdivision at the regular or usual place or places, the governing body of the
political subdivision may meet at any place within or without the territorial limits of
the political subdivision on the call of the presiding official or any two members of
the governing body.
10
45
(b) Meeting time, location, and notice requirements do not apply to emergency
meetings called for emergency matters as permitted by RCW 42.30.070, RCW
42.30.080, and RCW 42.14.075. RCW 42.30.070 in the Open Public Meetings
Act provides: "If, by reason of fire, flood, earthquake, or other emergency, there
is a need for expedited action by a governing body to meet the emergency, the
presiding officer of the governing body may provide for a meeting site other than
the regular meeting site and the notice requirements of this chapter [the Open
Public Meetings Act] shall be suspended during such emergency." RCW
42.30.080 provides: "(4) The notices provided in this section [RCW 42.30.080]
may be dispensed with in the event a special meeting is called to deal with an
emergency involving injury or damage to persons or property or the likelihood of