HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/17/2018 05A Revised Council Rules of ProcedureBUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] meetings called for emergency matters as permitted by RCW 42.30.070,
RCW 42.30.080, and RCW 42.14.075. RCW 42.30.070 in the Open Public
Meetings Act provides: "If, by reason of fire, flood, earthquake, or other
emergency, there is a need for expedited action by a governing body to
meet the emergency, the presiding officer of the governing body may
provide for a meeting site other than the regular meeting site and the notice
requirements of this chapter [the Open Public Meetings Act] shall be
suspended during such emergency." RCW 42.30.080 provides: "(4) The
notices provided in this section [RCW 42.30.080] may be dispensed with in
14
20
the event a special meeting is called to deal with an emergency involving
injury or damage to persons or property or the likelihood of such injury or
damage, when time requirements of such notice would make notice
impractical and increase the likelihood of such injury or damage."
3. At an emergency meeting, one or more Council members up to and
including all members of Council, may attend and vote by any electronic
means (e.g., speakerphone or video) utilized by the Council for such
purpose. Attendance of a Council member by speakerphone or video at an