HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/17/2018 05A Revised Council Rules of ProcedureBUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] 6. Notice to City Manager.
The Clerk of the Council shall serve upon the City Managcr a copy of all notices
requiredby these rules to be served.
76. Quorum,
Four members of the Council shall constitute a quorum thereof for the
transaction of business. Except as otherwise specified by law or City Charter, a
majority vote of the Council members shall be required
and shall be sufficient to transact any business before the Council.
7. Emergency meetings
1. Emergency meetings of the Council may be called by the Mayor or any two
Council members pursuant to RCW 42.14.075. RCW 42.14.075 provides:
"Whenever, due to a natural disaster, an attack or an attack is imminent, it
becomes imprudent, inexpedient or impossible to conduct the affairs of a
political subdivision at the regular or usual place or places, the governing
body of the political subdivision may meet at any place within or without the
territorial limits of the political subdivision on the call of the presiding official
or any two members of the governing body.
2. Meeting time, location, and notice requirements do not apply to emergency
meetings called for emergency matters as permitted by RCW 42.30.070,
RCW 42.30.080, and RCW 42.14.075. RCW 42.30.070 in the Open Public
Meetings Act provides: "If, by reason of fire, flood, earthquake, or other