HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/17/2018 05A Revised Council Rules of ProcedureBUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] "Whenever, due to a natural disaster, an attack or an attack is imminent, it
becomes imprudent, inexpedient or impossible to conduct the affairs of a
political subdivision at the regular or usual place or places, the governing
body of the political subdivision may meet at any place within or without the
territorial limits of the political subdivision on the call of the presiding official
or any two members of the governing body.
2. Meeting time, location, and notice requirements do not apply to emergency
meetings called for emergency matters as permitted by RCW 42.30.070,
RCW 42.30.080, and RCW 42.14.075. RCW 42.30.070 in the Open Public
Meetings Act provides: "If, by reason of fire, flood, earthquake, or other
emergency, there is a need for expedited action by a governing body to
meet the emergency, the presiding officer of the governing body may
provide for a meeting site other than the regular meeting site and the notice
requirements of this chapter [the Open Public Meetings Act] shall be
suspended during such emergency." RCW 42.30.080 provides: "(4) The
notices provided in this section [RCW 42.30.080] may be dispensed with in
14
20
the event a special meeting is called to deal with an emergency involving
injury or damage to persons or property or the likelihood of such injury or