HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/31/2018 02 2018 Camp Hope Improvements UpdateBUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] executed. The successful applicant takes possession of the property and starts
the Type 2 land use application for the mission.
March 2019 through May 2019 — Type 2 review, going through the Type 3
process for the mission land use at the property. A development agreement is
drafted.
June 2019 — Application approved (assuming no appeal) and a development
agreement is entered into. The successful applicant begins improvements to the
property pursuant to the Development Agreement and Lease.
2. What does "temporary" mean in RCW 35.21.915?
RCW 35.21.915 states in full as follows:
(1) A religious organization may host temporary encampments for the
homeless on property owned or controlled by the religious organization
whether within buildings located on the property or elsewhere on the property
outside of buildings.
(2) A city or town may not enact an ordinance or regulation or take any
other action that:
(a) Imposes conditions other than those necessary to protect public
health and safety and that do not substantially burden the decisions or
actions of a religious organization regarding the location of housing or shelter
for homeless persons on property owned by the religious organization;
(b) Requires a religious organization to obtain insurance pertaining to
the liability of a municipality with respect to homeless persons housed on
property owned by a religious organization or otherwise requires the religious
organization to indemnify the municipality against such liability; or
(c) Imposes permit fees in excess of the actual costs associated with
the review and approval of the required permit applications.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "religious organization" means the
federally protected practice of a recognized religious assembly, school, or
institution that owns or controls real property.
(4) An appointed or elected public official, public employee, or public