HomeMy WebLinkAbout05/31/2018 02 2018 Camp Hope Improvements UpdateBUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] In so doing, the Council will be allowing the
homeless to stay at the Camp Hope property for whatever period of time the
Lease is amended to reflect. TYT would like to house people at the camp during
all seasons.
Of course, with amendments to the timeframe of housing persons on the site, the
City Council could provide additional amendments to ensure the public health
and safety in exchange for allowing an extended period.
The main concern regarding extending the period of residency is that if the camp
is not deemed "temporary" then the protective provisions of RCW 35.21.915 will
not be available to the City. Under RCW 35.21.915(4), the City, and its elected
and appointed officials and employees, are "immune from civil liability from (a)
damages arising from the permitting decisions for a temporary encampment for
the homeless... and (b) any conduct or unlawful activity that may occur as a
result of the temporary encampment for the homeless as provided in this
section." If the camp is not considered "temporary" by the courts, then the City
would not have immunity from civil liability, damages or unlawful conduct by the
9
25
homeless persons in the camp (or the camp's employees, volunteers, etc.) if a
lawsuit were to arise based on such actions.