That was true under the former Writ of Certiorari review procedure. (Chaussee v. Snohomish County Council, 38 Wn. App. 630, 644, 689 P.2d 1084 (1984)). That is also true under the specific provisions of the Land Use Petition Act which now govern any judicial appeal of this decision. RCW 36.70C.130 provides in pertinent part: 11 Jamie Muffett 22 Adult Business Application 2308 South 1 Street; #191332-32433 CL(2) #005 -10; REF #002-10; TCO #006 -10 1 1 1 1 "(1) The superior court, acting without a jury, shall review the record and such supplemental evidence as is permitted under RCW 36.70C.120. The court may grant relief only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing 1 that one of the standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been met. The standards are: ... (f) The land use decision violates the constitutional. rights of the party seeking relief." The Yakima City Council did not purport to vest its Hearing Examiner with the duty or power to determine the constitutionality . or validity of the compatibility requirement of the City's Class.