(Exhibits 2 & 11). There is no evidence in the record suggesting that only two of the sites shown on that map would meet the compatibility requirement for a Class (2) or a Class (3) adult business use. Even if the Hearing Examiner were inclined to avoid making a compatibility determination in this matter on the basis of the arguments presented by Mr. Sandlin and Mr. McLaughlin as to the invalidity of the compatibility requirement in the City's zoning ordinance, he would be unable to do so. Determining the constitutionality and validity of an ordinance is a judicial function of the courts. Section 2.08.010 of the Revised Code of Washington provides: "The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity, and in all cases at law ... and shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all II proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court ... The Superior Court can and does decide legal issues on appeal from land use decisions even though such issues cannot be decided by land use officials before they reach the Court. That was true under the former Writ of Certiorari review procedure. (Chaussee v. Snohomish County Council, 38 Wn.