(4) Recipients of grants shall meet such qualifications and follow such procedures in applying for grants as shall be established by the department. (5) Grants may be made to reimburse recipients for expenditures made after July 1, 1967 for projects which meet the requirements of this section and were commenced after the recipient had filed a grant application with the department. [1987 c 109 § 145; 1969 ex.s. c 284 § 1; 1967 c 13 § 28.] NOTES: Purpose -- Short title -- Construction -- Rules -- Severability -- Captions -- 1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001. Severability -- 1969 ex.s. c 284: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1969 ex.s. c 284 § 24.] http://search.leg.wa.gov/wslrcw/RCW%20%2090.../RCW%20%2090%20.%2048%20.290.ht 10/2/00 • • • REVISED CODE OF WASHINGTON Page 1 of 1 RCW 90.48.300 Pollution control facilities Tax exemptions and credits.