The Kittitas County Superior Court affirmed the decision of the City Council. NFRD appealed the Superior Court's decision to the Washington State Court of Appeals, where the matter is currently pending. An appeal affects whether the Ordinance is "final and conclusive," but not when it became effective. The only basis to stay the effectiveness of the Ordinance is to seek a judicial stay pursuant to RCW 36.70C.100. RCW 36.70C.100 provides that "[a] petitioner or other party may request the court to stay or suspend an action by the local jurisdiction or another party to implement the decision under review." The failure to seek a stay permits the applicant to act on the action of the City Council, or in this case Ordinance 2002-45. The Congdon Comprehensive Plan Amendment (Ordinance No. 2001-56) was invalidated after the adoption of Ordinance 2002-45. The effect of the invalidation of the amendment