I understand that the City is considering spending CTR funds to construct a HOV parking lot on the recently acquired Adeline property on the first block of North First Street, and that the lot would be restricted to employees of major employers the County, the City, and the Health District who use van pools to commute to work. CTR funds are available under the provisions of RCW 70.94.521- 70.94.551. These sections concern "commute trips," which are defined as "trips made from a worker's home to a worksite during the peak period of 6:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. on weekdays." RCW 70.94.524(4). "The intent of this chapter is to require local government ... to develop and implement plans to reduce single occupant vehicle commute trips." RCW 70.94.521. The state makes funds available "for the purposes of [the] chapter ... to assist counties, cities, and towns implementing commute trip reduction plans."