Notice to Proceed The written notice from the Contracting Agency or Engineer to the Contractor authorizing and directing the Contractor to proceed with the work and establishing the date on which the contract time begins. Traffic Both vehicular and non - vehicular traffic, such as pedestrians, bicyclists, wheelchairs, and equestrian traffic. 1 -02 BID PROCEDURES AND CONDITIONS 1 -02.1 Prequalification of Bidders Delete this Section and replace it with the following: 1 -02.1 Qualifications of Bidder (March 25, 2009 APWA GSP) Bidders must meet the minimum qualifications of RCW 39.04.350(1), as amended: "Before award of a public works contract, a bidder must meet the following responsibility ' criteria to be considered a responsible bidder and qualified to be awarded a public works project. The bidder must: (a) At the time of bid submittal, have a certificate of registration in compliance with r chapter 18.27 RCW; (b) Have a current state unified business identifier number; (c) If applicable, have industrial insurance coverage for the bidder's employees working in Washington as required in Title 51 RCW; an employment security 22/97 t 1 II CI' department number as required in Title 50 RCW; and a state excise tax registration number as required in Title 82 RCW; and (d) Not be disqualified from bidding on any public works contract under RCW 39.06.010 or 39.12.065(3)." 1 -02.2 Plans and Specifications (October 1, 2005 APWA GSP) Delete this section and replace it with the following: Information as to where Bid Documents can be obtained or reviewed will be found in the Call for Bids (Advertisement for Bids) for the work.