A RESOLUTION approving the Lease Agreement and Memorandum of Understanding
[…] RCW Ch. 43.21C; the Washington Water Pollution Control Act, RCW Ch. 90.48; the
Washington Hazardous Waste Management Act, RCW Ch. 70.105; the Washington
Model Toxic Control Act, RCW Ch. 70.105D, and the regulations promulgated
thereunder, or under any applicable local or state environmental ordinance, statute, law,
rule or regulation. The provisions of this subsection shall survive the termination of this
Lease.
D. Further, during the term of this Lease where LESSEE is operating a temporary
homeless encampment on the property, LESSEE agrees and acknowledges that RCW
35.21.915(d), and as amended, applies to the property and this Lease. That section as
of the date of this Lease, specifically states:
An appointed or elected public official, public employee, or public agency as defined
in RCW 4.24.470 is immune from civil liability for (a) damages arising from the
permitting decisions for a temporary encampment for the homeless as provided in
this section and (b) any conduct or unlawful activity that may occur as a result of the
temporary encampment for the homeless as provided in this section.
LESSEE shall defend, indemnify, release and hold harmless LESSOR, its appointed or
elected public officials, and public employees from any claims for damages arising from
permitting decisions for the temporary homeless encampment, including entry into this
Lease, as well as any conduct or unlawful activity that may occur as a result of the
temporary homeless encampment. LESSEE acknowledges that at all times, it must only
operate pursuant to RCW 35.21.915 if it wishes to continue to be exempt from the
zoning code and development permit requirements. Failure to operate pursuant to RCW