The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Here,however,the procedure was not correct. MI Citations It is no doubt trae that when a litigant challenges the exercise 132 Wash.2d 267,937 P.2d 1082 of discretion to effect a procedurally correct, legal street Footnotes 1 Appellants consist of Greater Harbor 2000, a Washington nonprofit corporation, and 10 individual citizen taxpayers. For editorial convenience we refer to appellants collectively in the singular as"Greater Harbor." 2 Port of Seattle Final Environmental Impact Statement (Nov. 1994), Clerk's Papers at 96. RCW 53.04.010 provides: "Port districts are ... authorized ... for the purposes of acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation, development and regulation ... of harbor improvements, rail or motor vehicle transfer and terminal facilities, water transfer and terminal facilities, air transfer and terminal facilities, or any combination of such transfer and terminal facilities, and other commercial transportation, transfer, handling, storage and terminal facilities, and industrial improvements." 3 Id. at 100. 4 Resp't Port of Seattle's Mot. for Summ. J. Dismissing Appellant's Compl. and Resp. to Appellant's Mot. for Partial Summ. J., Clerk's Papers at 333. 5 RCW Chapter 35.79 WESTLAW ©2024 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 15 Greater Harbor 2000 v.