The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] City of Walla Walla, 116 Wash.2d 1, 7, 802 P.2d 784 (1991); In re Bellingham, 52 Wash.2d 497, 499, 326 P.2d 741 (1958). 34 1-American Legion, 116 Wash.2d 1, 802 P.2d 784 35 During oral argument counsel for Appellant, in response to a question from the Court, asserted there was in the Clerk's Papers correspondence on this subject between Appellant and the Attorney General. See letter of October 4, 1995 from the Solicitor General to Bob C. Sterbank. Clerk's Papers at 461. 36 10 Eugene McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations, § 29.05, at 263 3d ed. rev. (1990). 37 RCW 39.34.080. "Any one or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity, or undertaking which each public agency entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform...." 38 RCW 35.79.030."If the legislative authority determines to grant[a petition for vacation in whole or in part,the] city or town shall be authorized and have authority by ordinance to vacate [the] street ... and the ordinance may provide that it shall not become effective until the owners of