HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-048 Marijuana Moratorium Through May 6, 2014; Set Hearing Date ORDINANCE NO. 2013 -048
[…] large" licenses. These "at large" locations could used for unincorporated areas of the
county "or in cities within the county that have no retail licensed designated." Thus, the
enactment of a city -wide ban would not change the number of "maximum" retail
licenses attributed to the county, but would simply rearrange "location" of the licensed
sites and convert status from "assigned" to "at large."
C. Local Land Use Jurisdiction
The ability of cities to make and impose land use regulations is established in the state
constitution. Constitution Article 11, § 11 provides: "Any county, city, town or township
may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws." This authority was explained as
follows:
Municipalities are constitutionally vested with the authority to enact ordinances in furtherance of
the public health, safety, morals, and welfare. However, "the plenary police power in regulatory
matters accorded municipalities by Const.