HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-048 Marijuana Moratorium Through May 6, 2014; Set Hearing Date ORDINANCE NO. 2013 -048
[…] Schillberg, 92 Wash.2d at 108, 594 P.2d 448 (citations omitted). Schillberg certainly lays to rest
any claim that the Ordinance conflicts with chapter 88.12 RCW. However, we hold
Schillbergcontrols the discussion of whether the Ordinance conflicts with the state's vessel
registration statute, chapter 88.02 RCW.
The Legislature did not enact chapter 88.02 RCW to grant PWC owners the right to operate their
PWC anywhere in the state. The statute was enacted to raise tax revenues and to create a title
system for boats. See RCW 88.02.120. RCW 88.02.020 provides, in pertinent part: "Except as
provided in this chapter, no person may own or operate any vessel on the waters of this state
Memorandum - Marijuana - Land Use Regulation
October 2, 2013
Page 12
unless the vessel has been registered and displays a registration number and a valid decal in
accordance with this chapter...." On its face, the statute prohibits operation of an unregistered
vessel. Nowhere in the language of the statute can it be suggested that the statute creates an
unabridged right to operate PWC in all waters throughout the state.